• Services
[…] It’s telling that my firm currently has several unopposed motions pending a Judge’s decision since as far back as December 2012.  Are we expected to believe that the elimination of shadow dockets will lead to a robust increase in court expediency and efficiency?

Outside of the criticisms of the law’s intent and in light of the upcoming August 30th effective date, it’s prudent to review two other less-discussed facets of the law: first, it nullifies CPLR 3015(d) (“unless specifically denied in the pleadings, each signature on a negotiable instrument is admitted”) with respect to unrepresented defendants; second, it requires plaintiffs to file proof of service within 20 days of service on the defendant, regardless of the method of service.