• Services
[…] If said documents are lost, the Plaintiff shall attach to the Certificate “supplemental affidavits by such attorney or representative of Plaintiff attesting” that said documents are lost “whether by destruction, theft or otherwise.”

Practical Application: 3408 documents must be included either within the complaint or the Certificate. At this point, most foreclosure attorneys include these documents along with the Complaint and this should not create too many issues.

3012-b (D)
Statutory Language: 3012-b (D) states that “subdivision (d) of rule 3015 of this article shall not be applicable to a defendant who is not represented by an attorney.” 3015 states that “unless specifically denied in the pleadings, each signature on a negotiable instrument [presented by Plaintiff] is admitted”.