• Services
[…] • Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • About
  • Services
  • Team
  • Blog
  • Careers
  • Contact

A Practical Interpretation of Cuomo’s New Foreclosure Certificate of Merit Act

February 11, 2014 by Adam Friedman

February 11, 2014

Governor Cuomo recently signed an act that amends the CPLR by (1) adding a new section, 3012-b, and (2) amending subdivision (a) of CPLR 3408. This post is meant to function strictly as a practical interpretation of the changes created by the Act.

Section 1

Section 1 of the Act amends the CPLR to add section 3012-b. The most pertinent sections of 3012-b are as follows:
3012-b (A)
Statutory Language: 3012-b (A) states that “in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan…in which the defendant is a resident of the property…the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, signed by the attorney for the Plaintiff, certifying that the attorney has:
(1) reviewed the facts of the case; and
(2) that, based on consultation with representatives of the Plaintiff…and the attorney’s review of pertinent documents, including the mortgage, security agreement and note or bond underlying the mortgage executed by the defendant and all instruments of assignment, if any, and any other instrument of indebtedness including any modification, extension, and consolidation, to the best of such attorney’s knowledge, information and belief that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action and that the Plaintiff is currently the creditor entitled to enforce rights under such documents.”

Practical Application: In order to commence a residential foreclosure action of a home loan, Plaintiff’s attorney must file a Certificate along with the foreclosure complaint.