• Services
[…] Practical Application: Taken literally, this subsection states that failure to comply with subsection (a) warrants, at the court’s discretion, dismissal and tolling of interest. Practically, this subsection will likely be interpreted to read that failure to comply with subsection (c) warrants the same penalties.

Section 2

Section 2 of the Act amends CPLR 3408. The most pertinent part is as follows:
Statutory Language: In residential foreclosure actions concerning a home loan (as defined by CPLR 3408), Plaintiff must file affidavits of service of resident defendants within “twenty days of such service, however service is made, and the court shall hold a [foreclosure settlement] conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service upon such defendant is filed with the county clerk.”
Practical Application: This section imposes two strict timeframes – (1) Where a resident defendant is served in a residential foreclosure action concerning a home loan, Plaintiff must file affidavits of service within twenty days.